Class of 1973 Catalina High School Catalina High School
navigation

FACULTY

Catalina High School Faculty

Derald
K.
Hendrickson
Principal
David
Fithian
Assistant Principal
Tony
Roda
Assistant Principal
Leon
Moron
Counselor
Anna 
Stephens
Counselor
Chester 
Parks
Counselor
Larae
Hambenne
Counselor
Gerald
Bramds,a
Counselor
Lew
Runion
Counselor
Pat
Hale
Dean
Dick 
Barham
Dean
John
Carlton
English, journalism, Trump, Quill and Scroll advisor
Robert
Colville
English, media, swimming coach
Frances
Curtis
humanities, creative writing, clasical literature, Thought Faucet advisor, tennis coach
Dana 
Elmer
English, classical literature
Rita
Garitano
American Literature, creative writing, Thought Faucet advisor
Wally
George
Oriental Literature, Karate Club advisor
Thomas 
Harper
English, modern rhetoric, Business English, Junior Class advisor
Leo
Hartke
English, media, swimming coach
Louise 
Hemmeter
American Literature, research techniquest, Red Cross, Trojettes advisor
Leona 
Hilles
English
John
Hoge
English, Torch advisor
Fawn
Johnson
Feast English, speech, NFL advisor
Dathel 
Lackey
English, Shakespeare, modern world writers
June 
Linkhart
English, media, swimming coach
David
Orr
English, rack assistant coach, Ski Club advisor, Frosh Class advisor
Loraine
Porter
English
Wanda
Rickel
English, Trojettes, Red Cross advisor
Harry
Trigg
English, International Club advisor, department head
Kenneth
Wright
English, classical literature, athletic trainer
Gerald
Bunge
French
Oscar-Ernerto
Morales
Spanish, Department Head
Carlos
Nava
Spanish 
Ruth
Pierce
Spanish
Lois
Tourneau
Spanish
Aaron
Sulman
German, English
Mary
Jo
Wolfert
Spanish
Roger
Ball
Geometry, Calculus
Richard
Barnes
Algebra, trigonometry, AFS advisor
Robert
Fitzgerald
general math, geometry
Glen
Geisert
algebra, man-made world, trigonometry
Dured 
Gorton
algebra, geometry, NHS advisor
Darrel
Haynes
general math, algebra, varsity basketball coach
William
Hids
consumer math, tennis, frosh wrestling coach
Kenneth 
Jaeger
algebra, electronic data processing, dept. head
Don
Leach
algebra, geometry, FEAST math, gymnastics, Ski Club advisor
Barbara
Marcoux
geomery, algebra, trigonometry
Ellen
Maye
geometry, algebra
Jane
Radatz
general math, algebra, geometry, Soph Class advisor
Mary
Winscott
algebra, geometry, general math
Lawrence
Dunlap
physical science, physics
Thomas 
Fogarty
physical science 
Vermot
Follet, Jr.
biology, desert ecology
Dale
Frederick
biology, cross country, rack coach, Letterwinners Association advisor
Wendell 
Johnson
physical science, chemistry
William
Kellis
biology
Ed 
Kuhn
chemistry dept. head
George
Marcek
physical science, physics, Soph. advisor
John
Matteson
physical science
Scott
Pickart
JV basketball coach
Allan
Sandum
biology
James
Black
American History, Latin American History, golf coach
Ben
Davis
American History, Karate Club advisor, senior class advisor
Jack
Geary
government, American Problems, Student Senate advisor, dept. head
David
Hooker
World History, American History, social orientation, Chess Club advisor, Model UN advisor
Galen
Kitner
American Histry, Student Court advisor, athletic coordinator
Richard
Schmeider
American Problems, world georgraphy, Frosh Baseball coach, Student Council advisor
Ed 
Zaharia
world problems, American Problems, Student Senate advisor
Charles
Anderson
business principles, EMC, business law, economics, Sailing Club adviser
Pauline 
Baldwin
typing, shorthand
Carol
Lauer
typing, FTA advisor
Charlotte
Proper
shorthand, office math, dept. head
Harland
Rowland
bookkeeping, COE advisor
William 
Schmittle
cooperative merchandising, marketing, DECA, Soccer Club adviser
Claudette 
Welch
office typing, clerical practice, typing, Senior Class adviser
Barry
Bingham
woodworking
Guy 
Chambers
metals, machine shop
Robert
Dawson
Graphic arts, photography, Torch and Trumpeteer photography
Truman
Haynes
auto mechanics
Richard
Huerta
metals, welding
Robert
Mitchell
Graphic arts, photography, Torch and Trumpeteer photography
Wilbur
Nelson
metals, electricity-electronics
Gordon
Whitley
mechanical drawing, Junior Varsity head football coach, department head
Mary
Beath
advanced, general art
Elizabeth
Birtos
general art, craft design
Marty
Davis
craft design
Ron 
Evenstad
symphonic band, stageband, concert band, beginning band, music discovery
Elizabeth 
Lehman
concert, string orchestra, beginning girls choir, Choralettes, music theory
Nick
Livieratos
dramatic art, advanced,intermediate drama, stagecraft
Tom
Patrick
beginning boys choir, ensemble, concert, mixed choir
Marian 
Dobbins
homemaking, homeliving
Xenia 
Haushalter
foods, homeliving, dept. head
Carla
Kalak
cloghing design, tailoring, homemaking
James
Kotofskie
FEAST  
John
Griste
P.E., health
Mike 
Groman
P.E., health, varsity football
Mary
Hines
P.E., volleyball, dept. head
Norma
Hyatt
P.E.
Ted
James
P.E., health, JV football, frosh wrestling
Bette
Kerr
P.E., pepleading
Joan
Lackie
P.E., gymnastics
Clifford
Myrick
P.E., health, dept. head
Ev
Nicholson
P.E., varsity football, Letterman's Club
Preston
Rittenhouse
P.E., health, frosh gymnastics
Virginia 
Robinson
P.E., Dardanaires
Audrey
Salzer
P.E., health
Clyde
Phillips
Driver's Education, training
Leona 
Kortilla
Nurse
Margaret
Gutierrez
Library Clerk
Audrey
Cook
Head Librarian
Ralph
Hayden
Librarian
Carlos
Castro
Audio-Visual Head
Audrey 
Spitzer
Counselors' secretary
Meta
Moore
Attendance Secretary
Virginia 
Martin
Attendance Secretary
Doris
Hannah
Attendance Secretary
Janice
Davila
Attendance Secretary
Ruth
Cely
Principals' Secretary
Marjorie 
Goldman
Deans' Secretary
Marjorie 
Stewart
Registrar
Winifred
Sims
Registrar
Pat
Dow
Engineer
Ray
Gamble
Engineer
Venture
Rodriguez
Janitor
Refugio
Lopez
Janitor
Glen
McGinnis
Janitor
Macario
Saldate
Janitor
John
Zaharia
Janitor
Manuel 
Molina
Janitor
Reynoldo
Salcido
Janitor
Conrado
Serdo
Janitor
Kay
Schafer
Janitress
James
Ostermeyer
Groundsmen
Michael
Wargo
Groundsmen
Chuck
Music
Bookstore Employees
Bob 
Keag
Bookstore Employees
Hilda
Freud
Bookstore Employees
 

© 2013 - CHS73 - All Rights Reserved  www.CHS73.org 

Page last updated: 11/04/2013

Home ] 30 Yr. Reunion ] 20 Yr. Reunion ] 10 Yr. Reunion ] History of CHS ] High School Days ] Classmates Roster ] [ Faculty ] In Memoriam ] Contact ]


Maintenance by PullenInc.com
Hosted by www.ExtremeZone.com